Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11
  1. #1
    metz12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    890
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Mower
    mtd yard machines

    homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    so my homelite chainsaw will run and cut on half choke but it wont run when under load under load. i'll rev the engine all the way up then put it too the wood and then it bogs right down and shuts off. it also takes a long time to start. you can get the thing to idle when you start it but as soon as you hit the gas it shuts off. i have to repeat the process at least 3 times before it will run correctly. i dont know if i have to adjust the carb, or the idle maybe? pretty much clueless. thanks in advance.
    Do a job right the first time, so you dont have to do it again.

  2.  

  3. #2
    Kodie's Lawn Service's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    699
    Location
    Alabama
    Mower
    Toro 37 inch Walkbehind

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    Quote Originally Posted by metz12 View Post
    so my homelite chainsaw will run and cut on half choke but it wont run when under load under load. i'll rev the engine all the way up then put it too the wood and then it bogs right down and shuts off. it also takes a long time to start. you can get the thing to idle when you start it but as soon as you hit the gas it shuts off. i have to repeat the process at least 3 times before it will run correctly. i dont know if i have to adjust the carb, or the idle maybe? pretty much clueless. thanks in advance.
    It is the carb so maybe a rebuild and carb adjustments with a new spark plug should be good
    MY Equipment
    Mowers- Toro Commercial Proline 37 30137, Snapper Pro 36 Spa360, Craftsman CX 21
    Chainsaws- Stihl Ms-290 Farmboss, Stihl Ms 251, Husqavarna 364Xp
    Hedge Trimmer- Echo Hc-152, an Stihl Km/HL
    Trimmers- Stihl FS90r & 56rc
    Blowers- Echo PB500-T Echo, Br 600 Stihl
    Edger-Stihl Km90r
    (Old Username was Kodies Lawn an Tree)


  4. #3
    metz12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    890
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Mower
    mtd yard machines

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    Quote Originally Posted by K-Pro-Mowing View Post
    It is the carb so maybe a rebuild and carb adjustments with a new spark plug should be good
    thats exactly what i was thinking. just wanted to get a second opinion on it before i go tear into the thing.
    Do a job right the first time, so you dont have to do it again.

  5. #4


    2,500 Post Club
    Ric's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,212
    Location
    Florida
    Mower
    Toro Grandstand 36", Toro Z-Master 2000 48" Toro TurfMaster 30"

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    Quote Originally Posted by metz12 View Post
    thats exactly what i was thinking. just wanted to get a second opinion on it before i go tear into the thing.
    Don't tear it up just yet. Before you go to that extreme check the Spark Arrestor screen first, make sure it's clean. Homelite stuff is bad about running if that screen is remotely dirty. It should be located on the muffler, should be covered with a plate held by a couple of screws, just remove the plate the screen is under it and clean it. Hopefully it will solve your problem and you will not have to tear into things that cost money. Many moons ago I had a Homelite Blower that did the same thing.


    G & G Lawn Care
    Mowers: Toro Z Master 48" Toro Grandstand 36" Toro Turf-Master 30"
    Blowers: Stihl BR 600 BR 600 & BR 200 Trimmers: Stihl FS 110 FS 90
    Edgers: Stihl FC 90&75 Echo BRD 280 Pole & Chain Saw: Stihl HT 75 MS 181 Hedge Trimmer: Stihl HL 45 HS 45


    Visit The Lawn & Landscape Forum @ http://lawncare.forumsmotion.com/forum





  6. #5
    metz12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    890
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Mower
    mtd yard machines

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    thanks ric. what would you recommend cleaning it with?
    Do a job right the first time, so you dont have to do it again.

  7. #6

    2,500 Post Club

    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    2,582
    Location
    Illinois
    Mower
    kioti/rhino finish mower

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    I use a fine wire brush and carb cleaner to clean the ones that come into the shop. Most people just take them out and file 13. It doesn't have to be there to run. It is only required when operating on Forest Service ground.
    ILLINOIS ENGINE, BEECHER CITY, IL
    BRIGGS AND STRATTON MST (MASTER SERVICE TECHNICIAN)
    Sales and Service for Dolmar, Poulan, Briggs and Stratton, Kohler, Lauson(Tecumseh, LCT), Generac, Brute.
    Warranty service for MTD, Murray, Powerwasher, Karcher, Mcculloch, Earthwise, Earthquake, Yamaha engines, Hisun, American Sportsworks, Worx, Rockwell Tools, Great Lakes Technologies products(Wen, CZ), Efco, Snap-On pressure washers, and others.

  8. #7
    metz12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    890
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Mower
    mtd yard machines

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    maybe wd-40 and a toothbrush? you think that would work?
    Do a job right the first time, so you dont have to do it again.

  9. #8
    metz12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    890
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Mower
    mtd yard machines

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    Quote Originally Posted by ILENGINE View Post
    I use a fine wire brush and carb cleaner to clean the ones that come into the shop. Most people just take them out and file 13. It doesn't have to be there to run. It is only required when operating on Forest Service ground.
    ok. i'll try the carb cleaner on it.
    Do a job right the first time, so you dont have to do it again.

  10. #9
    metz12's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    890
    Location
    Rhode Island
    Mower
    mtd yard machines

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    so i just cleaned that screen. it was kind of tarnished. i sprayed the thing with penetrating pb blaster then scrubbed it with a toothbrush. then sprayed it with carb cleaner an brushed it with the toothbrush again. it came out pretty good. i have the saw put back together and i am going to try it out tomorrow.
    Do a job right the first time, so you dont have to do it again.

  11. #10


    2,500 Post Club
    Ric's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    4,212
    Location
    Florida
    Mower
    Toro Grandstand 36", Toro Z-Master 2000 48" Toro TurfMaster 30"

    Re: homelite 180 classic wont run under load

    Quote Originally Posted by metz12 View Post
    maybe wd-40 and a toothbrush? you think that would work?
    I don't use any type of cleaner, I just use a wire brush, looks like a tooth brush but wire and clean the screen good and blow it out with the air compressor. I just hate to see someone tear into a carb with out doing the simple stuff first. Cleaning the screen, replacing the air filter, gas filter and spark plug are a cheap fix and if they don't then go carb.


    G & G Lawn Care
    Mowers: Toro Z Master 48" Toro Grandstand 36" Toro Turf-Master 30"
    Blowers: Stihl BR 600 BR 600 & BR 200 Trimmers: Stihl FS 110 FS 90
    Edgers: Stihl FC 90&75 Echo BRD 280 Pole & Chain Saw: Stihl HT 75 MS 181 Hedge Trimmer: Stihl HL 45 HS 45


    Visit The Lawn & Landscape Forum @ http://lawncare.forumsmotion.com/forum





Similar Threads

  1. Homelite 180 classic
    By metz12 in forum Homelite Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-05-2012, 06:18 PM
  2. Starts easily but wont run under load???
    By jfmoore79 in forum Mower & Equipment Operation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 11-27-2012, 04:51 PM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-27-2011, 11:14 AM
  4. Why wont it run?
    By nomo reoil in forum Small Engine & Mower Repair
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-08-2011, 12:29 AM
  5. poulan2500 chainsaw, will not run under load
    By donb1963 in forum Small Engine & Mower Repair
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-10-2010, 09:46 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •